Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on January 28, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://wsi-dms.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "All cookies", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary session Check if cookies can be placed
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary session Check if cookies can be placed
viewed_cookie_policy persistent Store if a message has been shown
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
GPS session Store location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Store and track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm* 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Store last visit
fbm* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp 3 months Store and track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Store and track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Store if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Count and track pageviews
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
complianz_policy_id 365 days Store accepted cookie policy ID
cmplz_user_data 365 days Determines which cookie banner to show
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_stats 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar for heat maps and screen recordings. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
_hjid 1 year Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Policy.

QuantCast

We use QuantCast for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
__qca 5 years Store and track audience reach
Functional
googlepersonalization 1 year Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing

For more information, please read the QuantCast Privacy Policy.

AddToAny

We use AddToAny for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
__cfduid 30 days
Sharing

For more information, please read the AddToAny Privacy Policy.

WP Engine

We use WP Engine for website hosting. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
__utmzzses session
Functional
wpe_is_consent_required session
Statistics
__utmzz 8 months
Purpose pending investigation
wpe_test_group
Sharing

For more information, please read the WP Engine Privacy Policy.

Zopim

We use Zopim for chat support. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
__zlcmid persistent Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Zopim Privacy Policy.

HubSpot

We use HubSpot for marketing automation (automated email marketing). Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
hubspotutk 13 months Store and track a visitor's identity
__hstc 13 months Store time of visit
Purpose pending investigation
__hssrc session
Sharing

For more information, please read the HubSpot Privacy Policy.

LiveChat

We use LiveChat for chat support. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
lc_sso*
Sharing

For more information, please read the LiveChat Privacy Policy.

Google Ads

We use Google Ads for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
_gac_* 90 days Store and track audience reach
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

We use Atlassian Jira Servicedesk for customer support management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
ajs_user_id
ajs_group_id
Statistics
ajs_anonymous_id 1 year Store last visit
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

AddThis

We use AddThis for providing social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
uvc 13 months Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the AddThis Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
bcookie 2 years Store browser details
li-oatml 1 month Enable ad delivery or retargeting
li_sugr 3 months Store browser details
UserMatchHistory 30 days Enable ad delivery or retargeting
lidc 1 day Store performed actions on the website
bscookie 2 years Store performed actions on the website
X-LI-IDC session Provide functions across pages
Functional
BizographicsOptOut 10 years Store privacy preferences
Purpose pending investigation
linkedin_oauth_* session
Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
portal_user
__sreff
__reff
__PPU_BACKCLCK_*
showCounts
__PPU_PRF*
undefined
__ss_tk
__ss
__ss_referrer
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Hande Ocak Basev
Flat 1, 16 West Halkin Street, Belgravia, London SW1X 8JL
United Kingdom
Website: https://wsi-dms.com
Email: hbasev@wsi-dms.com
Phone number: +44 (0) 7909946892

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on November 24, 2020

Learn From Our Experts

Digital marketing tips, tricks, and best practices you can put into action.BROWSE OUR BLOG FOR ADVICE

Adapting Ecommerce Digital Marketing Strategy Post Covid-19

June 03, 2020 | 12 minutes to read

There is no doubt that the global COVID-19 pandemic changed the daily lives of many consumers and their shopping behavior. As people started to stay home to limit the spread of the virus internet usage has spiked by up to 50%, but on the other hand eCommerce conversion rates went down 14%. So people are …

READ MORE

Why is Email Marketing Important? The Benefits of Email Marketing

June 03, 2020 | 12 minutes to read

There have been many developments in the digital marketing world and yet we see that e-mail marketing continues to be one of the strong and reliable channels. In fact, email marketing is a go-to marketing channel for many marketers because its results can be measured and deliver the best marketing ROI. But there’s no doubt …

READ MORE

Digital Marketing Strategy During COVID-19: Reshape to Remain 

May 05, 2020 | 12 minutes to read

Coronavirus has shaken up many ways of doing business including digital marketing efforts. Organisational change experts say the deepening effect of the crisis has already altered consumers’ behaviour — regardless of the length. No matter how long the pandemic will continue, businesses have entered to a non-reversible era, in which digital marketing strategies are also …

READ MORE

©2020 WSI DMS Digital Consulting Ltd.